Privacy Policy

Background

Warringtons Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.warringtonsgroup.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Warringtons , a limited company registered in England under company number 10692269, whose registered address is Warringtons Limited, International House, 64 Nile Street, London, United Kingdom, N1 7SR.

Information About Us

    • Our Site is owned and operated by Warringtons, a limited company registered in England under company number 10692269, whose registered address is Warringtons Limited, International House, 64 Nile Street, London, United Kingdom, N1 7SR.
    • Our VAT number is 305860119.
    • Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at dpo@warringtonsgroup.com.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

      • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Cookie Policy)

  • Full name;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • analytics data collected to track and examine the use of this site 

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Replying to emails from you;

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Third party cookies are set by a different organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. For example, the website might use a third party analytics company who will set their own cookie to perform this service. The webpage you are visiting may also contain content embedded from third parties, for example YouTube, and these sites may set their own cookies.  For full information you should read the privacy policies of these sites.

You have the right to be forgotten which would prohibit Us from using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

Ensuring your personal data is kept and transferred securely is of the highest importance to us.

We hold your personal data on our secure systems, mainly based within the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we employ service providers, we have appropriate agreements in place to ensure your personal data is protected.

Your personal data may be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This may be required for the purposes of our staff based outside the EEA or where a supplier of a service is based outside the EEA. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure your personal data is treated securely. This includes Model Contractual Arrangements as approved by the European Commission, and the EU-US Privacy Shield.

We are committed to protecting the security of the personal data we hold. We deploy appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal data is kept securely and to prevent any unauthorised access. We have robust procedures and features in place to prevent such unauthorised access.

We also require any parties to whom we transfer personal data to ensure they have appropriate security measures in place. For more details on how we use your data, see section 6, above

Do We Share Your Data?

We may share your personal data with other organisations, as specifically approved by you or under the circumstances described below.

Our Events

We may share limited personal data about you with event sponsors, other delegates and venues. To learn more please see:

    • Forum events

Please find below information about how your personal data may be used when you register to attend one of our Business Forums.

These events are specifically designed to invite delegates to meet and network with specific service suppliers. We believe it is in everyone’s interests for business contact details to be shared between delegates and suppliers. You will always be informed of this. We will also need to share basic details to facilitate your travel and accommodation.

Please note that photographs and video footage may be taken at this event for use in post-event publicity.

If you have any queries or concerns, please email us.

We will always make it clear and provide you with choices if another organisation wishes to use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Our service suppliers

We use a number of companies to help us in providing a professional service to our customers. For example, a subscription fulfilment bureau, call centres and legal and professional services. These companies only act under strict contractual instruction from us. We limit the personal data we share with our suppliers to only those necessary to fulfil the specific service they provide to us. For more details on how we use your data, see section 6, above

Legal Disclosure

We may need to disclose your personal data to comply with any legal obligation. These requests will be verified before we consider to share your details.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data may be among the assets transferred.

How Can You Control Your Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at dpo@warringtonsgroup.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies that allow you to:

      • carry information across pages of the site
      • avoid having to re-enter information
      • maintain a contact form

Cookies

A cookie is tiny file that is stored on a user’s computer and issued to your computer when you enter a website. It stores a small amount of information relating specifically to the client and the website. The cookie can be accessed by both the web server and the user’s computer. 

Cookies are used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer’s previous visits to a website, ascertaining the most popular features of a website or enable a company to present specific information to users.

 Types of Cookie

Session cookies

Session Cookies are stored only temporarily during a browsing session. No information about you is stored in the session cookie and it is deleted automatically as soon as you close the browser window to leave the site.

Persistent cookies

This type of cookie is saved on your computer for a fixed period (usually a year or longer) and is not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies are used where we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, this type of cookie is used to store your preferences, so that they are remembered for the next visit.

Third party cookies

Third party cookies are set by a different organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. For example, the website might use a third party analytics company who will set their own cookie to perform this service. The webpage you are visiting may also contain content embedded from third parties, for example YouTube, and these sites may set their own cookies.  For full information you should read the privacy policies of these sites.

Learn how to control your cookies

If you want to find out more about how to control your cookies please visit the links below depending on the web browser you use. However, please do remember if you choose not to receive cookies at any time, the website may not function properly and certain services will not be provided, spoiling your experience of the website.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact us.

Competition terms and conditions

These rules (the “Rules”) apply to all prize promotions including free draws, prize competitions and instant win offers unless otherwise stated on the Website. Depending on the nature of the competition there may be additional rules imposed by us (or selected third parties) and each such offer may be subject to its own express terms and may not be available in all jurisdictions.

  • All entrants to a Promotion must be at least 18 years of age at the date of entry and comply with any further age and/or other eligibility requirements set out in the Rules (eg in relation to residency and (where the prize includes travel outside the United Kingdom and/or car hire) holding a valid passport, visa and/or driver’s licence). Proof of age may be required before a prize-winner can claim a prize. The eligibility of any entrant is at the sole discretion of Warringtons.
  • Only one entry per person and per household is permitted, spammers will be disqualified and automated entries are not permitted and will be disqualified.
  • All entries must be made in accordance with the Rules and must be received by Warringtons by the closing date. Entries made otherwise shall be invalid. Warringtons accepts no responsibility or liability for any lost, damaged or incomplete entries and all such entries will be deemed invalid. Proof of despatch shall not be proof of entry.
  • Warringtons and the promoter reserve the right at its sole discretion to (without prior notice): 12.4.1. cancel the Promotion; and/or 12.4.2. to substitute the prize for another prize of equal value.
  • NO PURCHASE NECESSARY to enter the competitions unless otherwise stated on the promotional activity with a specific competition.
  • By entering the prize draw, the entrant agrees to be bound by the Rules and by any other requirements set out in the promotional material accompanying the promotion.
  • By entering the promotion, the entrant agrees to these Terms & Conditions, our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy. In addition, Warringtons may pass your personal information to the promoters and their data processors. However, we will always take all appropriate steps to protect your information.
  • Prize-winners will be notified in writing within 6 weeks of the applicable closing date (or such other timeframe as is indicated on the Website). If a prize-winner fails to respond to claim his/her prize within 14 days of receipt of the notification, Warringtons shall be entitled to select an alternative prize-winner. In such circumstances Warringtons shall use reasonable endeavours to notify the alternative prize-winner within nine weeks of the closing date (or such other timeframe as is indicated on the Website).
  • Prize draws are open to all residents of the UK, except employees of Warringtons (and its subsidiaries), the promoter and their immediate families, the promoters advertising agency and sales promotion consultancy, and anyone else connected with the creation and administration of the promotion.
  • Warringtons decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into. Odds of winning depend on the number of eligible entries received unless indicated differently on the Website. 
  • Warringtons will not accept responsibility for loss through technical fault, incomplete, illegible or other damaged entries. Proof of entry is not automatically proof of receipt.
  • Prize-winners will receive their prize within 6 weeks of notification unless otherwise specified on the Website. The terms and conditions of any third party supplier may apply and must be accepted and complied with by a prize-winner to accept the prize.
  • Warringtons will not be liable if a prize does not reach a prize-winner for any reason outside the control of Warringtons or if a prize is damaged during delivery.
  • It is your responsibility to ensure that when entering competitions which, if won, could result in time off work, your employer is in agreement to time off. When dates are specified they cannot be altered.
  • Prizes are non-transferable, non-negotiable and no cash alternatives will be offered.
  • Depending on the nature of the prize, its use or enjoyment may be subject to further conditions or restrictions.
  • By entering the promotion, the winner(s) consent(s) to any publicity generated as a result of the promotion, and use on the Website at any time.
  • Where relevant, all taxes, insurances, transfers, spending money and other expenses (including meals or personal expenses upgrades etc) are, unless otherwise specifically stated, the sole responsibility of the prize-winner.
  • Other than for death or personal injury arising from the negligence of Warringtons, Warringtons hereby excludes (so far as is permitted by law) all liability for any loss, damage, cost and expense, whether direct or indirect, howsoever caused in connection with any competition or any aspect of the prize.
  • The promotional draw is held by Warringtons.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at dpo@warringtonsgroup.com, or by post at Warringtons Limited, International House, 64 Nile Street, London, United Kingdom, N1 7SR. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.